Day Two

Thursday, September 25, 2019    MC: Sharon Momanyi

TIME ACTIVITY SESSION/TOPIC FACILITATOR
Track 2: Increase Productivity of Food Systems
08:00 – 08:45 Key highlights day one
08:45 – 09:00 Key presentation Track 2A

Transformation of Africa Food Systems for Nutrition Responsive Agriculture

Anthony Masinde
Africa Director – Farm Concern International
Moderator: Joyce Malinga
09:00 – 09:15 Initiatives to increase productivity of Food systems – SUN Business Network Kenya Navneet Mittal
SUN Business Network
09:15 – 09:30 Key Presentation Track 2B

Increasing productivity through bio–fortification of Foods

Lister Katsvairo
Manager, Africa Region Harvest plus
09:15 – 10:30 Panel discussion Track 2:

How can Kenya re-focus food and agriculture systems to achieve health and nutrition outcomes to achieve the SDG2 End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition, and promote sustainable agriculture?

Panelists
  • Anthony Masinde
  • Lister Katsvairo
  • Anne Onyango
  • Veronica Kirogo
  • Maria Nzomo
  • Harold Mate
10:30 – 11:00 Tea Break
Track 3: Sustain Nutrition and Resilience of Households
11:00 – 11:30 Key presentation Track 3

Multi-sectoral approach for effective and resilience and nutrition programming

  • Centre for Humanitarian Change
Moderator: Terry Wefwafwa
11:30 – 12:15 Panel discussion Track 3

Nutrition and Agriculture sectors are essential to increase resilience of households, how can we make resilience building interventions “nutrition sensitive”

Panelists:
  • Center for Humanitarian Change
  • David Charles, USAID
  • Shaun Hughes, WFP
  • NDMA Representative
12:15 – 12:30  
12:30 - 13:45 Healthy Lunch Break
Breakaway Sessions- venue: Jambo 1 and Jambo 2
  Breakaway session one: Track 2 Increase Productivity of Food Systems Moderator: Joyce Malinga
13:45 – 14:00 Introduction session for Poster Presentations for track 2
  • Joseph Ndegwa
  • Anna Mwatika
  • Reuben Chumba
 
14:00 – 15:00 Introduction session for Poster Presentations for track 2
  • Rice Productivity and Value chain in Kenya
  • Aflatoxin contamination of food in Kenya
  • Milk “ATM” growth in Kenyan urban markets
  • Traditional African Vegetables (TAVs) consumption trends
  • Prof J. C. Onyango
  • Prof. J.K. Imungi
  • Dave Ireri
  • Mumbi Kimathi
15:00 – 15:30 Question and answer session
  Breakaway session two Track 3: Sustain Nutrition and Resilience of Households Moderator: Terry Wefwafwa
13:45 – 14:00 Introduction session for Poster Presentations for track 3
14:00 – 15:00
  • Role of proximity to wet markets on food diversity among urban informal settlement dwellers in East Africa
  • The value of contextualized integrated home gardening, milk and food enrichment in Pastoral Community
  • Revitalizing Milk market Household Income Recovery and Child Nutrition in North Eastern Kenya
  • Role of Kitchen gardens in promoting dietary diversity among Women of Reproductive Age in Kericho County
  • Kevin Onyango
  • Phineas Gikunda
  • Anthony Nderitu
  • Mercy Chepkirui
15:00 – 15:30 Question and answer session
15:30- 16:15 Poster Presentations: Track 3
16:15-16:30 Healthy Tea Break
End of Day Two