Day One

TIME ACTIVITY SESSION/TOPIC FACILITATOR
07:00 - 08:45 Registration & Morning Tea Logistics Teams Kinya Inoti/ Gillian
08:45 - 08:55 Opening Prayer Thanksgiving Dr Alice Mwangi
08:55 - 09:10 Security at the Conference Security briefing Leila Akinyi/Patricia Murie
09:10 - 09:20 Conference Logistics Briefing

Key information about conference

Briefing

Security Expert
09:20 - 09:35 Welcome remarks and Con- ference overview Conference Chairperson Jane Wambugu
09:35 - 09:45 Status of Food and Nutrition Security in Kenya Topic: Commitments for Food and Nutrition Security (Big 4 Agenda) Oral presentation Dr Andrew Tuimur - Chief Administrative Secretary, MOALF
09:45 - 10:00 Question and answer session
10:00 - 10:30 Tea Break
Track 1:Strengthen Multisectoral coordination, Partnerships and Mutual Accountability
10:30 - 11:00 National Anthem, Entertainment
11:00 - 11:15 Opening Remarks
11:15 - 11:30 Official Opening Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Agricul- ture Livestock Fisheries PS Agriculture
11:30 - 11:45 Launch of Key documents Agri-Nutrition Curricula - Kenya School of Agriculture
11:45 - 12:00 Photo session
12:00 - 13:00

Panel discussion Track 1

State of Food and Nutrition Security in Kenya

The feasible measures that must be in place to ensure Food and Nutrition Security in Kenya by 2030

  • Prof. Mary Abukutsa
  • Prof. Hamadi Boga
  • Charles Bebay
  • Food Producers Association
  • CoG Agriculture Committee Chair-person

Sharon Momanyi

13:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
  Breakaway session one: Track 1 Moderator: Terry Wefwafwa
13:45 - 14:00 Introduction session for Poster Presentations for track 1
  • Jecinta Mwirigi
  • Koen Dekeyser
  • Linda Mdhune

14:00 - 15:00

Breakaway session 1

  • Men as Community agents on food and Nutrition security
  • Multisectoral approach to improving MNCH and Nutrition out- comes in Elgeyo Marakwet
  • Potential Local Economy Impacts of Kenya’s Home-Grown School
  • Meals Program
  • Florence Akeyo
  • Elizabeth Herman
  • Boniface Ouko
15:00 - 15:30 Question and answer session
  Breakaway session two: Track 4 Moderator: Joyce Malinga

13:45 - 14:00

Introduction session for Poster Presentations for track 4

  • Susan Mbanda
  • Eliud G Baraka
  • Elizabeth Kimani
14:00 - 15:00

Breakaway session 2

  • Integrated Commercial Villages Platform for e-Extension, Trade, Traceability and Digitization of Farmer-Informal Markets Systems 5-Year Outcomes
  • Empowering Rural Smallholder Farmers with Appropriate High Quality Agri-nutrition Content Using the Digi-somo Talking Book Innovation
  • A Participatory Photo Voice Project in Nairobi
  • Food Tree and Crop portfolios: Addressing harvest and nutrient “gaps” in local food systems
  • Mumbi Kimathi
  • Consolata Musita
  • Milka Wanjohi
  • Stepha McMullin
15:00 - 15:30 Question and answer session
15:30- 16:15 Poster Presentations
16:15 - 16:30 Tea Break
17:30 - 19:00 Cocktail Event
END OF DAY ONE